Mel Orrell ‘17 Garners SVC’s First-ever Academic All-America® Honor with Selection to 2016-17 Women’s DIII At-Large Third Team

Mel Orrell ?17 Garners Southern Vermont?s First-ever CoSIDA Academic All-America® Honor with Selection to 2016-17 Women?s Division III At-Large Third Team

AUSTIN, Texas – Nearly one month after graduating with her bachelor's degree, Mel Orrell '17 (Gloucester, Mass.) continues to set firsts for Southern Vermont College as the women's lacrosse alumna was named to the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA) 2016-17 Academic All-America® Division III Women's At-Large Third Team on Tuesday.

Orrell is the first Mountaineer to ever garner Academic All-America recognition. She is also the first student-athlete on the women's side of the New England Collegiate Conference (NECC) to be chosen for the national CoSIDA honor, and she's just the second-ever member of the league to pick it up (Todd Tompkins: Becker College, 2012 Baseball).

Sports information directors of her respective area (Vermont, Massachusetts, Maine, & New Hampshire) selected Orrell to the DIII District 1 All-District Team in mid-May; that made her eligible for the national ballot which was then voted on by Academic All-America® Committee members, current CoSIDA Board of Directors, and CoSIDA staff.

"I am truly excited and proud that Mel has received this well-earned recognition—the first female student-athlete and only the second overall from the NECC to be so honored," said SVC President Dr. David Rees Evans. "Throughout her career at Southern Vermont College, she displayed outstanding dedication and leadership both on the field and in the classroom, compiling numerous distinctions in both areas. On top of this, Mel has been a wonderful campus citizen, always bringing a great attitude, humility, and a vivid sense of humor. I cannot imagine a worthier recipient of the CoSIDA Academic All-America award, and I join the whole SVC community in congratulating her."

The recent grad—who was Southern Vermont's 2017 salutatorian with a 3.99 cumulative grade point average in the College's Radiologic Sciences program—was one of just 45 women from around the country named to the At-Large squad; only five other lacrosse players were selected to the 2016-17 DIII team.

Currently, CoSIDA sponsors Academic All-America programs for men's soccer, women's soccer, football, volleyball, men's basketball, women's basketball, baseball, softball and men's and women's track and field/cross country. The At-Large program, however, collectively recognizes student-athletes who participate in women's beach volleyball, women's bowling, women's crew/rowing, men's and women's fencing, women's field hockey, men's and women's golf, men's and women's gymnastics, men's and women's ice hockey, men's and women's lacrosse, men's and women's rifle, men's and women's skiing, men's and women's swimming, men's and women's tennis, men's volleyball, men's and women's water polo, and men's wrestling.

To be nominated for CoSIDA academic honors, a student-athlete must be a starter or important reserve with at least a 3.30 cumulative GPA (on a 4.0 scale) at his or her current institution. Nominated athletes must have participated in at least 50 percent of the team's games at the position listed on the nomination form.

In addition to being a standout performer in the classroom and the clinical setting, Orrell was an outstanding athlete throughout her Southern Vermont career. Among her many accomplishments and decorations was the 2016 NECC Women's Lacrosse Player of the Year award which made way for the first of her two-straight All-NECC First Team honors.

Orrell graduated as the school leader in goals (156), assists (28), points (184), ground balls (235), draw controls (199), and caused turnovers (100). Her single-season goals record of 68 sits 18 ahead of any other mark turned in by a Mountaineer. Orrell finished the 2017 campaign ranked third for NCAA DIII with 6.79 ground balls per game.

Current members of CoSIDA are able to nominate players from their institution in the sponsored sports, and those same members are then eligible to vote on the district level. Visit http://cosida.com/sports/2015/9/29/AAA_landingpage.aspx? to learn more about the Academic All-America® program.

 

2016-17 NCAA DIVISION III
Women's At-Large Team

Name: Sport – School, Yr. (Hometown – GPA, Major) 


FIRST TEAM
Marissa Bergh: Swimming – Emory, Sr. (San Ramon, Calif. – 3.69, Biology)
Lindsay Bower: Field Hockey – Messiah, Sr. (Carlisle, Pa. – 3.87, Human Develop. & Family Science)
Campbell Costley ($): Swimming – Denison, Sr. (Glencoe, Ill. – 3.96, English)
Brooke Donnelly (1): Tennis – Washington & Lee, Sr. (Kennesaw, Ga. – 4.00, Accounting & Business Admin.)
Amy Enright (3): Gymnastics – Wisconsin-La Crosse, Jr. (Lake Elmo, Minn. – 4.00, Microbiology)
Christina Herbert: Golf – Bridgewater, Jr. (Williamsburg, Va. – 3.92, Psychology)
Veronika Jedryka: Swimming – MIT, Sr. (Arlington Heights, Ill. – 3.52, Mechanical Engineering)
Carolyn Kane (2): Swimming – Denison, Sr. (Deephaven, Minn. – 3.62, Economics and Communication)
Camille Leonard (2): Ice Hockey – SUNY-Plattsburgh, Sr. (Oakville, Ontario – 3.86, Social Work)
Shanny Lin (3): Swimming – Rensselaer Polytechnic, Jr. (El Paso, Texas – 3.92, Electrical Engineering)
Marcela Sanchez-Aizcorbe (2): Swimming – Emory, Sr. (Nacogdoches, Texas – 3.81, Finance & Political Science)
Meg Stanley: Swimming – Illinois Wesleyan, Sr. (Leawood, Kan. – 3.97, History & Secondary Education)
Kari Willett: Gymnastics – Wisconsin-La Crosse, Sr. (Gainesville, Fla. – 4.00, Exercise Sport Science)
Julia Wilson: Swimming – Kenyon, Jr. (Bethesda, Md. – 3.98, Psychology)
Kaitlin Wingert: Swimming – Messiah, Jr. (Lebanon, Pa. – 4.00, English w/ Teaching Certification)

 

SECOND TEAM
Sayaka Abe: Field Hockey – Rochester, Sr. (Putnam Valley, N.Y. – 3.88, Chemical Engineering)
Katie Aney: Tennis – Gustavus Adolphus, Jr. (Rochester, Minn. – 4.00, Biochemistry & Mathematics)
Annie Artz: Field Hockey – Tufts, Sr. (Gates Mills, Ohio – 3.89, Psychology)
Margaret Cameron: Rowing – William Smith, Sr. (Darien, Conn. – 4.05, Economics & International Relations)
Ellie Crawford: Swimming – Kenyon, Sr. (Las Vegas, Nev. – 3.96, Physics)
Rebecca Gullett (2): Lacrosse – Benedictine, Sr. (Lockport, Ill. – 3.89, Computer Science & Mathematics)
Becca Halter: Field Hockey – Skidmore, Sr. (Fort Collins, Colo. – 3.95, Environmental Science)
Abby Jank (3): Swim./Water Polo – Grove City, Sr. (Worthington, Ohio – 3.90, Elementary Education)
Evie Keating: Lacrosse – Middlebury, Jr. (Hanover, N.H. – 3.84, Conservation Biology)
Caroline Ordian (3): Golf – Redlands, Jr. (Palm Desert, Calif. – 3.74, Business Administration)
Sydney Otey: Rowing – Pacific Lutheran, Sr. (Billings, Mont. – 4.00, Hispanic Studies & Sociology)
Emma Paulson (1): Swimming – St. Thomas, Sr. (Wayzata, Minn. – 3.79, Accounting)
Maddie Russell: Lacrosse – Baldwin Wallace, Sr. (Lakewood, Ohio – 3.97, Pre-medicine / Chemistry)
Helen Sakharova: Fencing – MIT, So. (Ridgewood, N.J. – 4.00, Computer Science & Molecular Biology)
Hope Shevchuk (3): Field Hockey – Worcester Polytechnic, Sr. (Burlington, Conn. – 4.00, Chemical Engineering)
Maura Sticco-Ivins: Swimming – Wellesley, Jr. (Framingham, Mass. – 3.53, Biochemistry)
Nicole Zanolli: Swimming – Washington (Mo.), Jr. (Menlo Park, Calif. – 3.84, Biology)

 

THIRD TEAM
Sarah Bradley: Swimming – Calvin, Jr. (Wheaton, Ill. – 3.94, Engineering & Spanish)
Kate Bramlett: Tennis – East Texas Baptist, Jr. (Granbury, Texas – 4.00, Kinesiology)
MariMac Collins: Swimming – Washington (Mo.), Sr. (Ridgeland, Miss. – 3.69, Systems Engineering)
Caroline Conboy: Swimming – William Smith, Sr. (Saratoga Springs, N.Y. – 3.94, Psychology)
Lauren Goggin: Tennis – Augustana (Ill.), Sr. (Buffalo Grove, Ill. – 3.60, Accounting)
Allison Granata: Lacrosse – New England (N.H.), Sr. (Norwalk, Conn. – 3.96, Kinesiology & Business Admin.)
Emily Haas: Golf – Stevenson, Sr. (Ambler, Pa. – 4.00, Fashion Merchandising)
Kim Hochstedler: Swimming – Carnegie Mellon, Jr. (Mishawaka, Ind. – 4.00, Statistics & Psychology)
Karen Moe: Tennis – Northwestern (Minn.), Sr. (Fargo, N.D. – 3.90, Biology
Mel Orrell: Lacrosse – Southern Vermont, Sr. (Gloucester, Mass.3.99, Radiologic Sciences)
Ally Runyon: Lacrosse – Ithaca, Gr. (Fairport, N.Y. – 3.94, Physical Therapy)
Emily Simon: Swimming – Rochester, Sr. (Olean, N.Y. – 3.97, Brain & Cognitive Science)
Emma Waddell: Swimming – Williams, Jr. (Bangor, Maine – 3.49, Biology)

CoSIDA Academic All-American® of the Year: Meg Stanley, Illinois Wesleyan

(1) CoSIDA Academic All-America® Division III 1st team selection in 2016
(2) CoSIDA Academic All-America® Division III 2nd team selection in 2016
(3) CoSIDA Academic All-America® Division III 3rd team selection in 2016
($) CoSIDA Academic All-America ® Division III 1st team selection in 2016 and 2nd team selection in 2015

#LetsGoSVC